Tuesday, November 19, 2013
Print Current Day:
|
|
SESSION 6 SCHEDULE | |
x | |
7:50 AM - 7:59 AM | Introduction |
Presenter(s):Larry A. Scher, MD / Thomas M. Vesely, MD | |
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM | Individualizing Vascular Access Care: Myth Or Reality? |
Presenter(s):Prabir Roy-Chaudhury, MD, PhD | |
8:11 AM - 8:21 AM | Coordination Of Vascular Access Care |
Presenter(s):William D. Paulson, MD | |
8:22 AM - 8:32 AM | Reevaluation Of The Fistula First Breakthrough Initiative |
Presenter(s):David L. Cull, MD, FACS | |
8:33 AM - 8:43 AM | Cumulative Patency Of Fistulas vs. Grafts: 2000 – 2010 |
Presenter(s):Charmaine Lok, MD | |
8:44 AM - 8:54 AM | Bioengineered Vascular Access Grafts: Ready For Prime Time? |
Presenter(s):Jeffrey H. Lawson, MD, PhD | |
8:55 AM - 9:05 AM | Buttonhole Cannulation: 10 Years’ Experience North Of The 49th Parallel |
Presenter(s):Sandra M. Donnelly, MDCM, MSc, FRCP(C) | |
9:06 AM - 9:16 AM | In Vitro Performance Of Long-Term Hemodialysis Catheters |
Presenter(s):Thomas M. Vesely, MD | |
9:17 AM - 9:27 AM | Algorithm To Minimize Use Of Hemodialysis Catheters |
Presenter(s):Eric Chemla, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:28 AM - 9:50 AM | Panel Discussion |
9:50 AM - 10:10 AM | Break – Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 6 | |
SESSION 7 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 7:
PERCUTANEOUS MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS
Moderators:Theodore F. Saad, MD / Aris Q. Urbanes, MD
|
|
x | |
10:10 AM - 10:20 AM | Simplifying Difficult Access Management Decisions |
Presenter(s):Jacob Cynamon, MD | |
10:21 AM - 10:31 AM | Transradial Access |
Presenter(s):John H. Rundback, MD, FSIR, FAHA | |
10:32 AM - 10:42 AM | Mechanical Thrombectomy Of Hemodialysis Fistulas And Grafts: Results Of The PEARL Registry |
Presenter(s):Eugene J. Simoni, MD | |
10:43 AM - 10:53 AM | Results Of RENOVA Trial |
Presenter(s):Theodore F. Saad, MD | |
10:54 AM - 11:04 AM | Endovascular Ligation Of Venous Side Branches In Non-Maturing Fistulas |
Presenter(s):Jerry Matteo, MD | |
11:05 AM - 11:15 AM | Overlapping Stents |
Presenter(s):Micah R. Chan, MD, MPH | |
11:16 AM - 11:26 AM | Percutaneous Creation Of Autogenous Fistula |
Presenter(s):William E. Cohn, MD | |
11:27 AM - 11:45 AM | Panel Discussion |
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM | Lunch Break – Rhinelander Gallery (2nd Floor) Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 7 | |
SESSION 8 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 8:
VASCULAR STUDIES FOR DIALYSIS VASCULAR ACCESS
Moderators:William D. Paulson, MD / Arif Asif, MD
|
|
x | |
12:30 PM - 12:40 PM | Ultrasound Vein Mapping: AIUM Guidelines |
Presenter(s):Michelle L. Robbin, MD | |
12:41 PM - 12:51 PM | Ultrasound Venous Mapping vs. Upper Extremity Venography |
Presenter(s):Arif Asif, MD | |
12:52 PM - 1:02 PM | Longitudinal Ultrasound Assessment Of Fistula Maturation |
Presenter(s):Sandra M. Donnelly, MDCM, MSc, FRCP(C) | |
1:03 PM - 1:13 PM | Measurement Of Intra-Access Pressure |
Presenter(s):Dirk M. Hentschel, MD | |
1:14 PM - 1:24 PM | Arterial Inflow Stenosis |
Presenter(s):Steven Wu, MD | |
1:25 PM - 1:35 PM | Influence Of Arterial Elasticity On Fistula Maturation |
Presenter(s):William D. Paulson, MD | |
1:36 PM - 1:46 PM | Recombinant Human Elastase To Promote Hemodialysis Access Patency |
Presenter(s):Prabir Roy-Chaudhury, MD, PhD | |
1:47 PM - 2:00 PM | Panel Discussion |
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM | Break – Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 8 | |
SESSION 9 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 9:
SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS
Moderators:Larry A. Scher, MD / Jeffrey H. Lawson, MD, PhD
|
|
x | |
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM | Early Cannulation Graft: Results Of Acuseal Clinical Trial |
Presenter(s):Marc H. Glickman, MD | |
2:31 PM - 2:41 PM | Heparin Bonded Grafts For Hemodialysis Access |
Presenter(s):David Shemesh, MD, RVT | |
2:42 PM - 2:52 PM | Removal Of Non-Functional Grafts To Reduce Systemic Inflammation |
Presenter(s):Haimanot (Monnie) Wasse, MD, MPH, FASN | |
2:53 PM - 3:03 PM | 18-Year Experience With The DRIL Procedure |
Presenter(s):Steven G. Katz, MD | |
3:04 PM - 3:14 PM | Surgical Reconstruction Of Cephalic Arch |
Presenter(s):Karl A. Illig, MD | |
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM | Surgical Salvage Of Thrombosed Fistulas |
Presenter(s):David L. Cull, MD, FACS | |
3:26 PM - 3:36 PM | Experience With The HeRO Device: Mistakes Made, Lessons Learned |
Presenter(s):Jeffrey H. Lawson, MD, PhD | |
3:37 PM - 3:45 AM | Panel Discussion |
END OF SESSION 9 | |
SESSION 10 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 10:
CLINICAL PRACTICE IN OUTPATIENT FACILITIES
Moderators:Aris Q. Urbanes, MD / Dirk M. Hentschel, MD
|
|
x | |
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM | How To Assess Dialysis Access Maturation In <5 Minutes In The Office |
Presenter(s):Dennis F. Bandyk, MD | |
3:56 PM - 4:06 PM | Conscious Sedation In The Outpatient Setting |
Presenter(s):Aris Q. Urbanes, MD | |
4:07 PM - 4:17 PM | Management Of Blood Pressure In The Outpatient Setting |
Presenter(s):Arif Asif, MD | |
4:18 PM - 4:28 PM | Cardiopulmonary Arrest During Interventional Procedures |
Presenter(s):John F. Angle, MD | |
4:29 PM - 4:39 PM | Infection Control In Outpatient Setting |
Presenter(s):Kevin Graham, CHDN, CASC, FACMPE | |
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM | Panel Discussion |
5:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Adjourn |
END OF SESSION 10 | |
SESSION 11 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 11:
CLASSIFICATION AND IMAGING OF VASCULAR ANOMALIES
|
|
x | |
6:55 AM - 7:00 AM | Introduction |
Presenter(s):Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD | |
7:00 AM - 7:10 AM | Current Classification And Nomenclature Of Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Ziv J. Haskal, MD, FACR, FAHA, FSIR | |
7:10 AM - 7:20 AM | Venous Embryology: Key To Understanding Truncular Venous Malformations |
Presenter(s):Byung-Boong Lee, MD | |
7:20 AM - 7:30 AM | The Hamburg Classification For Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Iris Baumgartner, MD | |
7:30 AM - 7:40 AM | The International Society for the Study of Vascular Anomalies (ISSVA) Classification System For Vascular Malformations And Vascular Tumors: A Cellular Based System |
Presenter(s):Patricia E. Burrows, MD | |
7:40 AM - 7:50 AM | Vascular Tumors Confused With Vascular Malformations: Defining Pediatric Hemangioma, RICH, NICH, Kaposiform-Hemangioendothelioma (KPH) Of The Trunk With The Kasabach-Merritt Syndrome, And KPH Of The Liver With CHF In The Neonate |
Presenter(s):Francine Blei, MD | |
7:50 AM - 8:00 AM | New Imaging Modalities Essential For Accurate Diagnosis Of Low-Flow And High-Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Cynthia K. Shortell, MD | |
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM | Classification Of AVMs: The Houdart Classification, The Do Classification, And The Yakes Classification |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
8:10 AM - 8:15 AM | DEBATE: Why The Hamburg Classification Should Only Be Used |
Presenter(s):Byung-Boong Lee, MD | |
8:15 AM - 8:20 AM | DEBATE: Why The ISSVA Classification Should Only Be Used |
Presenter(s):Patricia E. Burrows, MD | |
END OF SESSION 11 | |
SESSION 12 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 12:
EMBOLIC AGENTS UTILIZED IN ENDOVASCULAR VASCULAR MALFORMATION
|
|
x | |
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM | Tips And Tricks For Using Liquid Embolic Agents For AVMs |
Presenter(s):Ziv J. Haskal, MD, FACR, FAHA, FSIR | |
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM | Current Embolic Agents de Jour To Treat Venous And Lymphatic Malformations |
Presenter(s):Patricia E. Burrows, MD | |
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM | ONYX AVM Embolotherapy: The Histologic Tissue Changes, Tissue Inflammatory Response, And Fluoroscopy Issues With Its Use |
Presenter(s):Mollie Meek, MD | |
8:50 AM - 9:00 AM | Tips And Tricks Using ONYX To Minimize Complications And Procedure Times |
Presenter(s):Furuzan Numan, MD | |
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM | Sclerogel: A New Ethanol-Based Embolic Agent To Treat Low—Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Iris Baumgartner, MD | |
9:10 AM - 9:20 AM | Ethanol: The Gold Standard For Embolization Of Extra-Truncular Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Iris Baumgartner, MD | |
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM | Current Use Of Ethanol And Coils To Treat High-Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD | |
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM | Break – Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 12 | |
SESSION 13 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 13:
MANAGEMENT OF HEAD AND NECK VASCULAR ANOMALIES
|
|
x | |
10:00 AM - 10:05 AM | DEBATE: Polymerizing Embolic Agents Are The Best To Treat AVMs |
Presenter(s):Robert J. Rosen, MD | |
10:05 AM - 10:10 AM | DEBATE: Ethanol Is The Best Embolic Agent To Treat AVMs |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
10:10 AM - 10:20 AM | Role Of The Beta Blockers And Combined Therapies To Treat Pediatric Hemangioma |
Presenter(s):Francine Blei, MD | |
10:20 AM - 10:30 AM | Treatment Of Head And Neck Pediatric Hemangioma In Children: UAMS Experience |
Presenter(s):Gresham T. Richter, MD | |
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM | Dangerous Arterial Connections In The Head And Neck: Avoiding Neurological Complications And The Judicious Use Of Embolic Agents |
Presenter(s):Guilherme Dabus, MD | |
10:40 AM - 10:50 AM | Surgical Options In The Management Of Head And Neck Low-Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Milton Waner, MD | |
10:50 AM - 11:00 AM | Liquid Embolic Agents In The Treatment Of Cranio-Facial AVMs And AVF: Techniques And Results |
Presenter(s):Guilherme Dabus, MD | |
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM | Neucrylate AVM And Neucrylate AN: New Head And Neck AVM And Aneurysm Polymerizing Embolic Agents |
Presenter(s):R. Sean Pakbaz, MD | |
11:10 AM - 11:20 AM | Treatment Of Pediatric Head And Neck Vascular Malformations: UAMS Experience |
Presenter(s):Gresham T. Richter, MD | |
11:20 AM - 11:30 AM | Ethanol Endovascular Curative Repair Of Tongue, Pharyngeal, Facial, And Scalp Low-Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM | Surgical Options In The Management Of High-Flow Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Milton Waner, MD | |
11:40 AM - 11:50 AM | Endovascular Management Strategies Of Difficult Auricular And Facial AVMs In Sensitive Neurological Areas: The Colorado Vascular Malformation Experience |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
11:50 AM - 12:00 PM | Endovascular Bailout Of A Mismanaged And Tragic Facial Infiltrative AVM |
Presenter(s):Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD | |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Lunch Break – Rhinelander Gallery (2nd Floor) Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 13 | |
SESSION 14 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 14:
UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT
|
|
x | |
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM | Management Of Complex Upper Extremity Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Furuzan Numan, MD | |
1:10 PM - 1:20 PM | Treatment Of AVMs Head To Toe: The BCVI Experience |
Presenter(s):Guilherme Dabus, MD | |
1:20 PM - 1:30 PM | Techniques For Treating Vascular Malformations Of The Extremities |
Presenter(s):Cynthia K. Shortell, MD | |
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM | Treatment Of Intramuscular Venous Malformations Of The Extremities |
Presenter(s):Robert J. Rosen, MD | |
1:40 PM - 1:50 PM | Surgical Concepts To Treat The Lower Extremity Lateral Marginal Vein (Vein of Servelle) |
Presenter(s):Byung-Boong Lee, MD | |
1:50 PM - 2:00 PM | The Personal Psychodynamics Of Complications In Vascular Malformation Treatment: What I Learned About Myself |
Presenter(s):Robert L. Vogelzang, MD | |
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM | Clinical Emergencies In Patients With Vascular Anomalies |
Presenter(s):Francine Blei, MD | |
2:10 PM - 2:20 PM | Common Femoral And Iliac Arterial Sparing Endovascular Techniques In Neonates |
Presenter(s):Patricia E. Burrows, MD | |
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM | Endovascular Treatment Strategies For Complex Soft Tissue And Bone AVMs |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM | Break - Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 14 | |
SESSION 15 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 15:
CHEST, ABDOMEN, AND PELVIS VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT
|
|
x | |
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM | Pre-Operative AVM Embolization Strategies |
Presenter(s):Byung-Boong Lee, MD | |
3:10 PM - 3:20 PM | Difficult Pelvic AVMs: What Embolic Agent And How To Use It |
Presenter(s):Furuzan Numan, MD | |
3:20 PM - 3:30 PM | Staged Management Of Pelvic AVMs With nBCA |
Presenter(s):Robert J. Rosen, MD | |
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM | Large Complex Pelvic AVMs: Curative Experience With Single-Stage Coil Embolization |
Presenter(s):Robert L. Vogelzang, MD | |
3:40 PM - 3:50 PM | Endovascular Management Of Renal AVMs |
Presenter(s):Robert J. Rosen, MD | |
3:50 PM - 4:00 PM | Uterine AVMs: Clinical Experience And Results |
Presenter(s):Robert L. Vogelzang, MD | |
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM | Endovascular Ethanol Treatment Of Hepatic Venous Malformations (Hepatic Hemangioma) |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
4:10 PM - 4:20 PM | Vascular Malformation Treatment Strategies: The UCSD Experience |
Presenter(s):R. Sean Pakbaz, MD | |
4:20 PM - 4:30 PM | Endovascular Management Of Mesenteric, Small Bowel, And Colo-Rectal Vascular Malformations |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
4:30 PM - 4:40 PM | The Long-Term Outcomes For The Treatment Of Vascular Malformation: The Northwestern Experience |
Presenter(s):Robert L. Vogelzang, MD | |
4:40 PM - 4:50 PM | The Multi-Disciplinary Team Approach For The Management Of Vascular Malformations: The Duke Experience |
Presenter(s):Cynthia K. Shortell, MD | |
4:50 PM - 5:00 PM | Endovascular Management Strategies Of Inoperable Thoracic And Shoulder AVMs |
Presenter(s):Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
Moderator(s): Wayne F. Yakes, MD | |
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Expert Panel Discussion: Q & A From The Audience |
Panelist(s): Iris Baumgartner, MD / Francine Blei, MD / Patricia E. Burrows, MD / Guilherme Dabus, MD / Ziv J. Haskal, MD, FACR, FAHA, FSIR / Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD / Byung-Boong Lee, MD / Mollie Meek, MD / Furuzan Numan, MD / R. Sean Pakbaz, MD / Gresham T. Richter, MD / Robert J. Rosen, MD / Cynthia K. Shortell, MD / Robert L. Vogelzang, MD / Milton Waner, MD | |
5:15 PM - 5:15 PM | Adjourn |
END OF SESSION 15 | |
SESSION 16 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 16:
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 1
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
PART 1A: IN THE BEGINNING . . . WHERE THE STROKE CASCADE EVOLVES | |
Moderator(s): Allan L. Brook, MD / Joshua A. Hirsch, MD | |
8:00 AM - 8:07 AM | Anatomic Moment: Intracranial Vertebral Artery And Its Implications |
Presenter(s):Lou Caplan, MD | |
View Abstract | |
8:08 AM - 8:15 AM | EMS And Cooperation Makes A Difference |
Presenter(s):Bradley Kaufman, MD, MPH | |
View Abstract | |
8:16 AM - 8:23 AM | Emergency Room Stroke Triage Issues |
Presenter(s):David Esses, MD | |
View Abstract | |
8:24 AM - 8:31 AM | TIAs: Rapid Diagnosis And Therapy |
Presenter(s):David S. Liebeskind, MD | |
View Abstract | |
8:32 AM - 8:39 AM | IV vs. IA: Priorities For Revascularization In Acute Ischemic Stroke |
Presenter(s):David S. Liebeskind, MD | |
View Abstract | |
8:40 AM - 8:47 AM | The Next Big Thing In Stroke |
Presenter(s):Joseph P. Broderick, MD | |
View Abstract | |
8:48 AM - 8:55 AM | Door To Revascularization Time: Optimization And How We Mimic Cardiology’s Excellence |
Presenter(s):Mayank Goyal, MD, FRCPC | |
View Abstract | |
8:56 AM - 9:00 AM | Questions And Answers |
PART B: IMAGING: THE BEST IS STILL TO COME… EXCITING FUTURE: A LOOK INTO 21ST CENTURY RESEARCH | |
Moderator(s): Don Frei, MD / R. Gilberto Gonzalez, MD, PhD | |
9:01 AM - 9:08 AM | What Have We Learned From The Stroke Latest Trials – SYNTHESIS, MR RESCUE, et al. |
Presenter(s):Lawrence Wechsler, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:09 AM - 9:16 AM | Optimizing Imaging In Acute Stroke: Balancing Time vs. Information |
Presenter(s):Mayank Goyal, MD, FRCPC | |
View Abstract | |
9:17 AM - 9:24 AM | My Quick Stroke Protocol And Why |
Presenter(s):Howard A. Rowley, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:25 AM - 9:32 AM | Perfusion Parameters That Matter Most For Triage And Outcomes |
Presenter(s):Colin P. Derdeyn, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:33 AM - 9:40 AM | Imaging Of Collaterals And Implications For Safe Revascularization |
Presenter(s):Don Frei, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:41 AM - 9:48 AM | Stroke Genomics: Part 1 |
Presenter(s):Mark F. Mehler, MD | |
View Abstract | |
9:49 AM - 9:56 AM | Stroke Genomics: Part II |
Presenter(s):Mark F. Mehler, MD | |
9:57 AM - 10:04 AM | Stroke Imaging: Where Do We Stand Today |
Presenter(s): R. Gilberto Gonzalez, MD, PhD | |
View Abstract | |
10:05 AM - 10:12 AM | Application Of Nanotechnology To Stroke Imaging And Therapy |
Presenter(s):James Provenzale, MD, FACR | |
View Abstract | |
10:13 AM - 10:20 AM | Stem Cell Therapy For Stroke |
Presenter(s):Sean I. Savitz, MD | |
View Abstract | |
10:20 AM - 10:30 AM | Break - Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
PART 1C: PRACTICE BUILDING, PLANNING AND THE QUALITY TEAM APPROACH | |
Moderator(s): Lawrence Wechsler, MD / David Gordon, MD | |
10:31 AM - 10:38 AM | Building Blocks For A Stroke Center Of Excellence: How And Why |
Presenter(s):Peter A. Rasmussen, MD | |
View Abstract | |
10:39 AM - 10:46 AM | Intricacies In Developing A Comprehensive Stroke Center |
Presenter(s):Steven H. Rudolph, MD | |
View Abstract | |
10:47 AM - 10:54 AM | Stroke Units Benefits: Is There Evidence |
Presenter(s):Daniel L. Labovitz, MD | |
View Abstract | |
10:55 AM - 11:02 AM | Anesthetic Management Of Endovascular Treatment Of Acute Ischemic Stroke |
Presenter(s):Zirka H. Anastasian, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:03 AM - 11:10 AM | Major Trial Futility And Implications For Payment And Care Paradigm Shifts |
Presenter(s):Peter A. Rasmussen, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:11 AM - 11:20 AM | Endovascular Simulation: A Necessary Evil Or A Teaching Tool And Team Building Exercise That Pays Dividends |
Presenter(s):Allan L. Brook, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:21 AM - 11:28 AM | Endovascular vs. Conventional Neurosurgery: An ACO’s Perspective |
Presenter(s):Todd S. Miller, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:29 AM - 11:36 AM | Neurology As The Forefront To Success In Stroke Treatment: My Opinion |
Presenter(s):Osama O. Zaidat, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:37 AM - 11:44 AM | Neuro Anesthesia In The Endovascular World: General vs. Local – When And Why |
Presenter(s):Apolonia E. Abramowicz, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:45 AM - 11:52 AM | Is It Stent-Retrievers, Or The Next Generation Device, Or Is It Treating 0-3 Hours That Will Make The Difference And Why |
Presenter(s):Colin P. Derdeyn, MD | |
View Abstract | |
11:52 AM - 12:00 PM | Critical Care, Quality Improvement And Patient Outcomes |
Presenter(s):Howard A. Riina, MD | |
View Abstract | |
12:01 PM - 12:15 PM | IMS III: Lessons Learned |
Presenter(s):Joseph P. Broderick, MD | |
View Abstract | |
12:15 PM - 1:14 PM | Lunch Break – Rhinelander Gallery (2nd Floor) Visit Exhibits and Pavilions (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 16 | |
SESSION 17 SCHEDULE | |
Tuesday
SESSION 17:
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 2
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
PART 2A: IMS, ARUBA, SAMMPRIS, CREST IS THE BEST, BUT. . . | |
Moderator(s): Joshua A. Hirsch, MD / Don Frei, MD | |
1:15 PM - 1:22 PM | The Future Of Stroke Trials And Practical Points Given Recent Trial Outcomes |
Presenter(s):Marc I. Chimowitz, MBChB | |
View Abstract | |
1:23 PM - 1:30 PM | Carotid Artery Treatment: My Pearls And Summary After Attending Every Conference On Every Continent |
Presenter(s):Frank J. Veith, MD | |
View Abstract | |
1:31 PM - 1:38 PM | CREST: What Have We Learned And What Is Next |
Presenter(s):Thomas G. Brott, MD | |
View Abstract | |
1:39 PM - 1:46 PM | The Cervical Approach To CAS: A Game Changer |
Presenter(s):Patrice F. Bergeron, MD | |
View Abstract | |
1:47 PM - 1:54 PM | Acute Carotid Stenting Combined With Embolectomy |
Presenter(s):Don Heck, MD | |
View Abstract | |
1:55 PM - 2:02 PM | ARUBA Endovascular: Lessons Not Learned And Why |
Presenter(s):Aman B. Patel, MD | |
View Abstract | |
2:03 PM - 2:10 PM | Neurosurgical Opinion On Treatment Of Arteriovenous Malformations |
Presenter(s):Aman B. Patel, MD | |
2:11 PM - 2:21 PM | Questions And Answers |
PART 2B: HEMORRHAGIC STROKE ISSUES OF THE 21ST CENTURY | |
Moderator(s): Philip M. Meyers, MD / Allan L. Brook, MD | |
2:22 PM - 2:29 PM | Venous Hypertension, Sinus Thrombosis Diagnosis And Treatment Paradigms |
Presenter(s):Ilan Shelef, MD | |
View Abstract | |
2:30 PM - 2:37 PM | Pitfalls In The ICU Management Of Aneurysmal SAH |
Presenter(s):Rishi Malhotra, MD | |
View Abstract | |
2:38 PM - 2:45 PM | Spinal Dural Arterial Venous Fistulas: Presentations And Treatment Options |
Presenter(s):Athos Patsalides, MD, MPH | |
View Abstract | |
2:46 PM - 2:53 PM | Multidisciplinary Teams In The OR, Endovascular Suite, And HYBRID Arena: My Experience |
Presenter(s):Peter A. Rasmussen, MD | |
View Abstract | |
2:54 PM - 3:01 PM | Carotid Blow Out: Indications For Treatment And Technical Pearls |
Presenter(s):Gregg H. Zoarski, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:02 PM - 3:09 PM | Unruptured Aneurysms: When I Recommend Treatment And Why |
Presenter(s):Philip M. Meyers, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:10 PM - 3:17 PM | Neurosurgical Bypass: Indications And Techniques: What The Angiographer Needs To Identify |
Presenter(s):David J. Langer, MD | |
3:18 PM - 3:25 PM | Medical Legal Issues In The Stroke World And How They Have Evolved |
Presenter(s):Michael I. Weintraub, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:26 PM - 3:33 PM | Balloons vs. Stent And Coils For Wide Necked Aneurysms Not Meeting Flow Diversion Criteria: My Approach |
Presenter(s):Peter K. Nelson, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:34 PM - 3:41 PM | Managing Complications In The Endovascular Suite |
Presenter(s):J Mocco, MD, MS | |
View Abstract | |
3:42 PM - 3:49 PM | A Cost Effective Evaluation Analysis Of IV And Thrombolysis |
Presenter(s):Ansaar Rai, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:50 PM - 3:57 PM | Pipeline European Experience And Avoiding Complications |
Presenter(s):Peter K. Nelson, MD | |
View Abstract | |
3:58 PM - 4:05 PM | Endovascular Treatment Strategies For Small Aneurysms: Is Flow Diverting The Final Step |
Presenter(s):David Fiorella, MD | |
View Abstract | |
4:06 PM - 4:13 PM | Radial Artery Access: Pros, Cons And Practical Points |
Presenter(s):David D. Pasquale, MD | |
View Abstract | |
4:14 PM - 4:21 PM | Latest Technology In Flow Diversion |
Presenter(s):Pedro Lylyk, MD | |
View Abstract | |
4:22 PM - 4:29 PM | The Hoover Maneuver: Sucking Clot Out vs. Stent Retrievers – Pros And Cons |
Presenter(s):Jeffrey Farkas, MD | |
View Abstract | |
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM | Questions And Answers |
END OF SESSION 17 |