SESSION 1 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 1: CEREBROVASCULAR
Moderators:Laurence Needleman, MD  
x
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM Update On The IAC Carotid Consensus Criteria
  Presenter(s):Heather L. Gornik, MD  
8:10 AM - 8:20 AM A Numerical Criterion Must Consider Measurement Error And Physiologic Variability
  Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU  
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Planimetric Evaluation Of Carotid Stenosis
  Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT  
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM Carotid US: When The Charts And Numbers Donít Work
  Presenter(s):Leslie M. Scoutt, MD  
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM Imaging After Carotid Stenting
  Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS  
8:50 AM - 9:05 AM Panel Discussion
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors)
END OF SESSION 1
 
SESSION 2 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 2: VENOUS SESSION - ENHANCED LEARNING FROM CLINICAL CASES
x
9:25 AM - 9:33 AM Deep Vein Reflux? Not Exactly
  Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS  
9:33 AM - 9:41 AM Unusual Pattern Of Superficial Vein Reflux
  Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT  
9:41 AM - 9:49 AM Venous Malformation
  Presenter(s):Neil M. Khilnani, MD  
9:49 AM - 9:57 AM This Is Not A DVT
  Presenter(s):Antonios P. Gasparis, MD  
9:57 AM - 10:05 AM Where Is The Obstruction?
  Presenter(s):Mark H. Meissner, MD  
10:05 AM - 10:13 AM Mixed Picture Of Swelling
  Presenter(s):Thomas S. Maldonado, MD  
10:13 AM - 10:21 AM Saphenous Vein Was Treated But There Is Still Reflux
  Presenter(s):Steve Elias, MD  
10:21 AM - 10:35 AM Panel Discussion
10:35 AM - 10:50 AM Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors)
END OF SESSION 2
 
SESSION 3 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 3: ARTERIAL
x
10:50 AM - 11:00 AM Use Of Ultrasound After Peripheral Arterial Interventions
  Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI  
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM Optimizing Your Imaging Technique In Peripheral Arterial Disease
  Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT  
11:10 AM - 11:20 AM Critical Analysis And Limitations Of Resting Ankle-Brachial Index In The Diagnosis Of Symptomatic Peripheral Arterial Disease Patients And The Impact Of DM And Chronic Kidney Disease
  Presenter(s):Ali F. AbuRahma, MD  
DISSECTING THE ARTERIAL WAVEFORM
11:20 AM - 11:28 AM The Systolic Acceleration Time
  Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU  
11:28 AM - 11:36 AM The Reversed Flow Component
  Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU  
11:36 AM - 11:44 AM Resistance To Flow
  Presenter(s):Laurence Needleman, MD  
11:44 AM - 12:00 PM Panel Discussion
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
END OF SESSION 3
 
SESSION 4 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 4: CURVEBALLS AND CONTROVERSIES
x
1:00 PM - 1:09 PM Early Results Of A Critical Evaluation Of The 60 Degree Angle: We Can Do Better!
  Presenter(s):Frank Miele, MSEE / Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU  
1:09 PM - 1:18 PM Role Of The Vascular Lab In Trans-Carotid Artery Revascularization Stenting (TCAR)
  Presenter(s):Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS  
1:18 PM - 1:27 PM Vein Mapping For Arterial Procedures
  Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS  
1:27 PM - 1:36 PM The Worst Things We've Seen As Vascular Sonographers
  Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT / Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU  
1:36 PM - 1:45 PM Interesting Vertebral Artery Cases
  Presenter(s):Leslie M. Scoutt, MD  
1:45 PM - 1:54 PM Development Of A Duplex Screening Protocol For Giant Cell Arteritis
  Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI  
1:54 PM - 2:05 PM Panel Discussion
END OF SESSION 4
 
SESSION 5 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 5: TOPICS RELATED TO THE CURRENT HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT AND ITS IMPACT ON VASCULAR ULTRASOUND
x
2:06 PM - 2:15 PM Critical Issues For The Vascular Ultrasound Professional And Introduction To The Session
  Presenter(s):Anne M. Jones, RN, BSN, RVT, RDMS, FSVU, FSDMS  
2:15 PM - 2:20 PM Panel Discussion
  Panelist(s): Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU / Heather L. Gornik, MD / Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU / Laurence Needleman, MD / Clifford M. Sales, MD, MBA, FACS / Robert M. Zwolak, MD, PhD  
2:50 PM - 3:10 PM Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors)
END OF SESSION 5
 
SESSION 6 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 6: ABDOMINAL
x
3:10 PM - 3:19 PM Identification Of Inflammatory AAA And Aortitis In The Vascular Lab
  Presenter(s):Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS  
3:19 PM - 3:28 PM Complete Ultrasound Evaluation After EVAR
  Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT  
3:28 PM - 3:37 PM Interesting Abdominal Vascular Ultrasound Cases
  Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS  
END OF SESSION 6
 
SESSION 7 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 7: MISCELLANEOUS EXCITING NEW OR UPDATED CONCEPTS AND TECHNIQUES
x
3:37 PM - 3:46 PM Use Of Ultrasound Findings In The Management Of Lower Extremity Deep Vein Thrombosis
  Presenter(s):Mark A. Oliver, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVU  
3:46 PM - 3:55 PM Arterial Waveform Nomenclature: Can We Put An End To This Once And For All
  Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT  
3:55 PM - 4:04 PM Elastography In The Vascular Lab
  Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT  
4:04 PM - 4:13 PM Use Of Simulation For Competency Testing In Duplex Ultrasound
  Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI  
4:13 PM - 4:30 PM Panel Discussion Ė Combined Sessions 6 And 7
END OF SESSION 7
 
SESSION 8 SCHEDULE
Friday
SESSION 8: INTERPRETING WITH THE MASTERS: CASE STUDY REVIEW AND BRING YOUR OWN CASES
Moderators:Laurence Needleman, MD  
x
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM Panel Discussion
  Panelist(s): Heather L. Gornik, MD / Natalie A. Marks, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVM / Mark A. Oliver, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVU / Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS / Leslie M. Scoutt, MD / R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI  
5:45 PM - 5:50 PM Summary of the Day and What to Expect for Tomorrow
  Presenter(s):George L. Berdejo, BA, RVT, FSVU / Natalie A. Marks, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVM  
END OF SESSION 8
 
SESSION 9 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 9: WORKSHOP ROTATION 1
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM 1. Hepato-Portal And Mesenteric
  Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM 2. Renal Artery Evaluation
  Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM 3. Pelvic Venous Disorders
  Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM 4. Physiologic Testing
  Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU  
END OF SESSION 9
 
SESSION 10 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 10: WORKSHOP ROTATION 2
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM 1. Hepato-Portal And Mesenteric
  Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM 2. Renal Artery Evaluation
  Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM 3. Pelvic Venous Disorders
  Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM 4. Physiologic Testing
  Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU  
END OF SESSION 10
 
SESSION 11 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 11: WORKSHOP ROTATION 3
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM 1. Transcranial Duplex Imaging
  Presenter(s):Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM 2. Lower Extremity Arterial Imaging (Post Intervention)
  Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM 3. Carotid Artery Imaging
  Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT / Kelvin Portalatin, AA, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM 4. Identifying The Source Of Reflux
  Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT  
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
END OF SESSION 11
 
SESSION 12 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 12: WORKSHOP ROTATION 4
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM 1. Transcranial Duplex Imaging
  Presenter(s):Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM 2. Lower Extremity Arterial Imaging (Post Intervention)
  Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM 3. Carotid Artery Imaging
  Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM 4. Hemodialysis Access Imaging
  Presenter(s):Fernando Amador, RVT  
END OF SESSION 12
 
SESSION 13 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 13: WORKSHOP ROTATION 5
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM 1. Upper Extremity DVT
  Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM 2. Lower Extremity DVT
  Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM 3. Identifying The Source Of Reflux
  Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM 4. Hemodialysis Access Imaging
  Presenter(s):Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT  
END OF SESSION 13
 
SESSION 14 SCHEDULE
Saturday
SESSION 14: WORKSHOP ROTATION 6
Moderators:TBD
x
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM 1. Upper Extremity DVT
  Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT / Kelvin Portalatin, AA, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM 2. Lower Extremity DVT
  Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM 3. Identifying The Source Of Reflux
  Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS  
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM 4. Physiologic Testing
  Presenter(s):Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT  
3:00 PM - 3:00 PM Adjourn
END OF SESSION 14